Water Resources Center
Water Resources Science Graduate Program

The University of Minnesota Water Resources Center (WRC) administers the WRS Graduate Program. The Water Resources Center is affiliated with the College of Food, Agricultural and Natural Resource Sciences and University of Minnesota Extension.

Faculty Listed by Area of Emphasis

To find out more about each person's interests, click on their name.

Aquatic Biology


Richard Axler

Valerie J. Brady

Donn K. Branstrator

Erik T. Brown

James B. Cotner

Leonard C. Ferrington Jr.

Jacques Finlay

Susan Galatowitsch

Lorin K. Hatch

Randall E. Hicks

Brian H. Hill

Sarah Hobbie

George Host

Thomas Hrabik

Lucinda Johnson

Tim LaPara

Chris Lenhart

David Mount

Raymond M. Newman

Paige J. Novak

John Pastor

Euan Reavie

Michael J. Sadowsky

Peter Sorensen

Robert Sterner 

Environmental Chemistry


James Almendinger

William Arnold

Lawrence Baker

Erik T. Brown

Paul D. Capel

Daniel Engstrom

Mindy L. Erickson

Christina Gallup

Lorin K. Hatch

Raymond M. Hozalski

Nathan W. Johnson


Sergei Katsev

Katsumi Matsumoto

Elizabeth C. Minor

Edward A. Nater

R. Lee Penn

Pamela Rice

Matt F. Simcik

Kurt A. Spokas

Edward Swain

Brandy M. Toner

Rodney T. Venterea

Josef Werne 

Hydrologic Science


James Almendinger

Roger E. A. Arndt

Randal J. Barnes

James (Jay) C. Bell

Steve Colman

Mindy L. Erickson

Efi Foufoula-Georgiou

Christina Gallup

Karen Gran

Timothy Griffis

John S. Gulliver

Satish C. Gupta

Emi Ito

Thomas C. Johnson

Chris Lenhart

Joe Magner

Katsumi Matsumoto

Howard Mooers

John L. Nieber

Chris Paola

Euan Reavie

Anthony Runkel

Martin O. Saar

Gary R. Sands

Mark W. Seeley

Steven Sternberg

Jeffrey Strock

John Swenson

Rebecca Teasley

Bob Tipping

Vaughan Voller

Bruce Wilson 

Limnology


Jay A. Austin

Richard Axler

Lawrence A. Baker

Randal J. Barnes

Donn K. Branstrator

Erik T. Brown

James B. Cotner

Daniel Engstrom

Jacques Finlay

Christina Gallup

Lorin K. Hatch

Randall E. Hicks

Sarah Hobbie

Miki Hondzo

George Host

Thomas Hrabik

Emi Ito

Thomas C. Johnson

Sergei Katsev

Katsumi Matsumoto

Elizabeth C. Minor

Howard Mooers

Raymond M. Newman

Euan Reavie

Robert Sterner

Edward Swain

John Swenson

Brandy M. Toner

Josef Werne


 

Water Management Technology


William Arnold

Lawrence A. Baker

Randal J. Barnes

Marvin Bauer

James (Jay) C. Bell

Charles C. Clanton

Karlyn Eckman

Efi Foufoula-Georgiou

John S. Gulliver

Satish C. Gupta

Kimberly Hill

Raymond M. Hozalski

Nathan W. Johnson

David Mulla

John L. Nieber

Paige J. Novak

James Perry

Anthony Runkel

Martin O. Saar

Gary R. Sands

Jeffrey Strock

Bruce N. Wilson

Water Policy and Economics


Lawrence A. Baker

Dennis R. Becker

Mae Davenport

Karlyn Eckman

Kristen Nelson

Patrick Nunnally

James Perry

Steve Polasky

Ingrid E. Schneider

Edward Swain

Rebecca Teasley
 

Water Quality


William Arnold

Richard Axler

Lawrence A. Baker

Valerie J. Brady

Paul D. Capel

Charles C. Clanton

James B. Cotner

Daniel Engstrom

Mindy L. Erickson

Susan Galatowitsch

Satish C. Gupta

Lorin K. Hatch

Randall E. Hicks

Sarah E. Hobbie

Miki Hondzo

Raymond M. Hozalski

Lucinda Johnson

Sergei Katsev

Nathan W. Johnson

Tim LaPara

Joe Magner

Mary Hockenberry Meyer

David Mount

David Mulla

Edward A. Nater

Raymond M. Newman

Paige J. Novak

James Perry

Pamela Rice

Carl Rosen

Anthony Runkel

Martin O. Saar

Gary R. Sands

Matt F. Simcik

Kurt A. Spokas

Jeffrey Strock

Edward Swain

Brandy M. Toner

Rodney T. Venterea

Bruce N. Wilson   

Watershed Science and Management


Lawrence A. Baker

Marvin Bauer

James (Jay) C. Bell

Mae Davenport

Daniel Engstrom

Efi Foufoula-Georgiou

Susan Galatowitsch

Karen Gran

Satish C. Gupta

Lorin K. Hatch

Brian H. Hill

Lucinda Johnson

Joe Knight

Chris Lenhart

Joe Magner

David Mulla

John L. Nieber

Paige J. Novak

John Pastor

James Perry

Anthony Runkel

Martin O. Saar

Gary R. Sands

Ingrid E. Schneider

Jeffrey Strock

Bob Tipping

Vaughan Voller

Bruce N. Wilson